TaiyarHo
Advertisement
🏛️ Delhi GovernmentState Government✅ Cut Off Out (802/23)⚠️ 2026 Notification: TBN

DSSSB LDC Cut Off, Result & 2026 Preparation Guide

DSSSB LDC (Lower Division Clerk) recruits clerical staff for Delhi government departments. The 2023 cycle (Advt. 05/2023, Post Code 802/23) had 284 LDC vacancies — exam held October 2025, result and cut-off released 27 March 2026 (UR cut-off 149.15/200), typing test held 27–31 July 2026. Only 12th pass candidates eligible. One-tier CBT of 200 marks + qualifying typing test. Salary: Pay Level 2 (₹19,900–₹63,200) under 7th CPC.

UR Cut Off (802/23)
149.15
out of 200 marks
Vacancies (Last Cycle)
284
DUSIB + DAMB (2023)
Min. Qualification
12th Pass
Age 18–27 years
In-Hand Salary
~₹36.8K
per month (approx)
💡 Key Update (28 September 2026): The typing test for Post Code 802/23 (LDC, Junior Assistant and allied posts) was held on 27–31 July 2026. DSSSB’s tentative schedule (23 September 2026) lists the release of marks and call for e-dossiers in November 2026. No fresh 2026 LDC notification yet — monitor dsssb.delhi.gov.in.

01What is DSSSB LDC 2026?

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) conducts the LDC (Lower Division Clerk) recruitment to fill Group C clerical posts in departments under the Government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi. LDC is an entry-level administrative post where selected candidates handle correspondence, file management, data entry, and general office support across Delhi government offices.

DSSSB LDC is one of the most popular government exams for 12th pass candidates in Delhi-NCR, offering stable employment, Pay Level 2 salary with all central government benefits, and a clear promotion ladder within the Delhi Administrative Support Services (DASS) cadre.

The exam is conducted in one tier — a single Computer-Based Test (CBT) of 200 marks — followed by a qualifying typing skill test. There is no interview or second written stage, making preparation straightforward and focused.

🏛️ Conducting Body
DSSSB
📋 Post Type
Group C (Non-Gazetted)
🎓 Qualification
12th Pass
📋 Age Limit
18–27 years
💰 Pay Level
Level 2 (7th CPC)
🌐 Apply At
dsssbonline.nic.in

02Current Status 2026

✅ 2023 Cycle — Tier-I Result OUT (27 March 2026)

DSSSB declared the Tier-I result for Post Code 802/23 on 27 March 2026 (Result Notice No. 144). The online exam was held on 15 days between 1 and 30 October 2025. Of 72,609 candidates who appeared, 25,385 were shortlisted for the typing test. Scorecards are in your OARS login at dsssbonline.nic.in. Full category-wise cut-off is in the next section.

⌨️ Typing Test — Held 27–31 July 2026

DSSSB’s notice of 7 July 2026 scheduled the typing test for Grade-IV/Junior Assistant, LDC-cum-Typist (DUSIB), LDC (DAMB) and Asstt. Grade-I posts under 802/23 from 27 to 31 July 2026, with e-admit cards from 22 July 2026. Candidates chose English or Hindi typing on the OARS portal; anyone who did not choose was tested in English by default.

⏳ Next Step — Marks & E-Dossiers: November 2026 (Tentative)

DSSSB’s Tentative Schedule for Declaration of Results (September–November 2026), issued on 23 September 2026, lists “Combined Exam 802/23” for release of marks and calling of e-dossiers in November 2026. The final result date is To Be Notified (TBN). Note: DSSSB says the shortlisting is subject to pending court cases (OA No. 634/2024 & 4122/2025).

💡 2026 New Cycle — Awaited

A fresh DSSSB LDC notification has not been released as on 28 September 2026. DSSSB LDC recruitment is irregular — new notifications depend on requisitions from Delhi government departments. Keep checking dsssb.delhi.gov.in.

03DSSSB LDC Cut Off & Result (Post Code 802/23)

DSSSB recruited LDCs in the 2023 cycle through a combined examination (Post Code 802/23) together with Junior Assistant, Stenographer, LDC-cum-Typist and Asstt. Grade-I posts — 3,050 vacancies in all (UR 1,356, EWS 284, OBC 810, SC 430, ST 170; including PwBD 177, Ex-SM 344, Sportspersons 132). One cut-off was applied to the whole post code. These are the official cut-off marks (out of 200) for shortlisting to the typing test, from Result Notice No. 144 dated 27 March 2026:

CategoryCut Off (out of 200)Cut Off %
UR (General)149.1574.6%
EWS119.6259.8%
OBC (Delhi)84.7742.4%
SC120.3660.2%
ST104.7552.4%
PwBD – Sub-category (a)61.0030.5%
PwBD – Sub-category (b)60.3730.2%
PwBD – Sub-category (c)69.7134.9%
PwBD – Sub-category (d & e)63.0631.5%
Ex-Servicemen61.9731.0%
Sportspersons62.1231.1%
Candidates Appeared
72,609
Shortlisted for Typing Test
25,385 (about 35%)
Shortlisted per Vacancy
About 8.3 (25,385 ÷ 3,050)

📌 How to read this cut-off

  • It is a shortlisting cut-off, not the final one. The final selection comes after the qualifying typing test and document verification (e-dossiers).
  • Why OBC (84.77) is below SC and ST: only candidates who declared an OBC (Delhi) certificate were treated as OBC. OBC candidates from other states compete as UR.
  • Reserved-category candidates who scored at or above the last UR shortlisted candidate were counted against UR vacancies.
  • Minimum qualifying marks under the advertisement: 40% UR & EWS, 35% OBC (Delhi), 30% SC, ST & PwBD; Ex-Servicemen get 5% relaxation subject to a minimum of 30%.

🔎 How to check your DSSSB LDC result & scorecard

  1. Go to dsssbonline.nic.in (OARS) and log in with your registration details.
  2. Open your application for Post Code 802/23 to see your Tier-I marks and qualifying status.
  3. Download Result Notice No. 144 from the Results page of dsssb.delhi.gov.in for the official cut-off table.

Older LDC cut-offs (before the 2023 combined exam) used different schemes and totals, so we have not listed unverified figures here. A cut-off for a future LDC cycle will be known only after its result.

04Important Dates

EventDateStatus
DSSSB LDC 2023 Official Notification (Advt. 05/2023)📅 22 December 2023✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Online Application Opens📅 9 January 2024✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Application Closes📅 7 February 2024✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Written Exam (Tier-I CBT)📅 1 – 30 October 2025 (15 exam days)✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Final Answer Key Released📅 December 2025✔ Done
✅ DSSSB LDC 2023 Result & Scorecard Released (Advt. 05/2023)📅 27 March 2026✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Typing Test Notice (Post Code 802/23)📅 7 July 2026✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Typing Test E-Admit Card📅 From 22 July 2026✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Typing Test (Skill Test)📅 27 – 31 July 2026✔ Done
DSSSB LDC 2023 Release of Marks & Call for E-Dossiers (DV)📅 November 2026 (tentative – DSSSB schedule of 23 Sep 2026)⏳ Tentative
DSSSB LDC 2023 Final Result📅 To Be Notified (TBN)⚠️ TBN
🆕 DSSSB LDC 2026 New Notification📅 To Be Notified (TBN)⚠️ TBN
DSSSB LDC 2026 Application Window📅 To Be Notified (TBN)⚠️ TBN
DSSSB LDC 2026 Written Exam (CBT)📅 To Be Notified (TBN)⚠️ TBN

05Eligibility Criteria

🎓 Educational Qualification

Must have passed Class XII (10+2) from a recognised Board or University. No specific stream is required — Arts, Commerce, or Science all accepted.

Additionally, the candidate must have proficiency in typing speed of 35 wpm in English or 30 wpm in Hindi on a computer (tested in the qualifying Skill Test).

📋 Age Limit

Minimum: 18 years  |  Maximum: 27 years

CategoryMax Age
General / EWS27 years
OBC30 years (+3)
SC / ST32 years (+5)
PwBD (General)37 years (+10)
Ex-ServicemenAs per rules

🪪 Nationality

Only Indian citizens are eligible. Candidates of Indian origin settled abroad in Nepal, Bhutan, or other countries may be eligible as per Government of India rules — check the official notification.

💻 Typing Requirement

Typing test is a qualifying stage (pass/fail — marks not counted in merit):

  • English: 35 words per minute
  • Hindi: 30 words per minute
  • Test conducted on a computer (not typewriter)
  • Candidate must clear one language — both not required

💳 Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS (Male)₹100
SC / STExempt
PwBDExempt
Women (all categories)Exempt
Ex-ServicemenExempt

Payment via SBI e-Pay only (Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, UPI). Always verify fee details in the official notification.

06Vacancy History & 2023 Breakdown

CycleVacanciesExamStatus
DSSSB LDC 2023 (Advt. 05/2023)284Oct 2025Tier-I result 27 Mar 2026; typing test 27–31 Jul 2026; marks & e-dossiers Nov 2026 (tentative)
DSSSB LDC 2026 (upcoming)TBNTBNTBN

📊 2023 Cycle — Department & Category-Wise Vacancy

DepartmentTotalUROBCSCSTEWS
Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board (DUSIB)25610769351926
Delhi Agricultural Marketing Board (DAMB)28413146
Grand Total28411182362332

07Exam Pattern 2026

Key facts: One Tier | Computer-Based Test (CBT) | 200 Questions | 200 Marks | 2 Hours | Negative Marking: −0.25 per wrong answer
Subject / SectionQuestionsMarks
English Language3535
Hindi Language3535
General Awareness3535
Numerical Ability & Data Interpretation3535
Mental Ability & Reasoning3535
Basic Computer, Social Media, Internet & Office Automation2525
Total200200

⌨️ Skill Test (Typing) — Qualifying Stage

Candidates who qualify the written exam are called for a typing test. Marks are not added to the written exam score — it is purely qualifying (pass/fail).

English Typing
35 WPM
Words per minute on computer
Hindi Typing
30 WPM
Words per minute on computer

Only one language (English or Hindi) needs to be cleared. The test is conducted on a standard computer keyboard. In the 2023 cycle, candidates chose their typing language on the OARS portal before the test; those who did not choose were tested in English by default.

08Detailed Syllabus 2026

📝 English Language
  • ▸Verb, Tenses (Present, Past, Future)
  • ▸Vocabulary — Synonyms, Antonyms
  • ▸Adverbs, Articles, Prepositions
  • ▸Active & Passive Voice
  • ▸Subject-Verb Agreement
  • ▸Reading Comprehension (unseen passages)
  • ▸Idioms & Phrases
  • ▸Fill in the Blanks (grammar-based)
  • ▸Error Correction / Spotting
  • ▸Sentence Rearrangement (Para Jumbles)
🇮🇳 Hindi Language
  • ▸Antonyms (Vilom Shabd)
  • ▸Fill in the Blanks
  • ▸Phrases / Muhavare
  • ▸Vocabulary (Shabd Bhandar)
  • ▸Hindi Grammar (Vyakaran)
  • ▸Synonyms (Paryayvachi)
  • ▸Translation of Sentences
  • ▸Error Detection (Ashuddhi Shodhan)
  • ▸Reading Comprehension (Apathit Gadyansh)
  • ▸Sentence Formation / Reordering
🌐 General Awareness
  • ▸Current Affairs – National & International (last 6 months)
  • ▸Indian History – Ancient, Medieval, Modern
  • ▸Indian Geography – Physical, Political
  • ▸Indian Polity – Constitution, Parliament, Judiciary
  • ▸Indian Economy – Budget, GDP, Schemes
  • ▸Science & Technology – Space, Defence, Health
  • ▸Sports, Awards, Important Days
  • ▸Important Government Schemes (PM-related)
  • ▸Environment & Ecology
  • ▸Delhi-specific knowledge (GK)
🔢 Numerical Ability & Data Interpretation
  • ▸Number System, Simplification & Approximation
  • ▸Percentage, Ratio & Proportion
  • ▸Average, Profit & Loss, Discount
  • ▸Simple & Compound Interest
  • ▸Time & Work, Pipe & Cistern
  • ▸Speed, Distance & Time
  • ▸Mensuration (2D & 3D)
  • ▸Data Interpretation – Tables, Bar, Line, Pie Charts
  • ▸Mixture & Alligation, Partnership
  • ▸HCF, LCM, Fractions, Squares & Cubes
🧩 Mental Ability & Reasoning
  • ▸Analogies (Verbal & Non-Verbal)
  • ▸Classification / Odd One Out
  • ▸Series Completion (Number & Letter)
  • ▸Coding-Decoding
  • ▸Blood Relations, Direction & Distance
  • ▸Sitting Arrangement (Linear & Circular)
  • ▸Syllogisms & Venn Diagrams
  • ▸Mathematical Operations, Number Ranking
  • ▸Statement – Conclusion & Assumption
  • ▸Cubes & Dice, Mirror Images, Paper Folding
💻 Basic Computer & Office Automation
  • ▸Computer Fundamentals (Hardware, Software, Memory)
  • ▸MS Word – Document editing, formatting, mail merge
  • ▸MS Excel – Formulas (SUM, AVERAGE, VLOOKUP), Charts
  • ▸MS PowerPoint – Slide creation, transitions
  • ▸Internet Basics – Browsers, Search Engines, Email
  • ▸Social Media Awareness (platforms, safety)
  • ▸Office Automation – File management, printing
  • ▸Input/Output Devices
  • ▸Keyboard Shortcuts (commonly used)
  • ▸Cybersecurity basics

09Salary & Career Growth

💰 Pay Level 2 Salary Breakdown (7th CPC)

ComponentAmount
Basic Pay (Pay Level 2 – Entry)₹19,900/month
Dearness Allowance (DA) – 60% of Basic (w.e.f. 1 Jan 2026)₹11,940/month
House Rent Allowance (HRA) – 30% (Delhi is an X-class city)₹5,970/month
Transport Allowance ₹1,350 + DA on TA (Pay Level 2, Delhi)₹2,160/month
Gross Monthly Pay₹39,970/month
Less: NPS contribution – 10% of (Basic + DA)− ₹3,184/month
Estimated In-Hand (approx.)~₹36,800/month

* Calculated on 7th CPC Pay Level 2 entry basic with DA at 60% w.e.f. 1 January 2026 (central DA order of 22 April 2026, forwarded by the GNCTD Finance Department for Delhi government employees; the July 2026 instalment has not been announced yet). Small deductions such as group insurance are not shown. The 8th Pay Commission was constituted in November 2025 (chaired by Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai); its report is expected around mid-2027 and it is not yet implemented.

📈 Promotion Path — DASS Cadre

1
Lower Division Clerk (LDC)
Level 2  ·  ₹19,900–₹63,200  ·  Entry position
2
Upper Division Clerk (UDC)
Level 4  ·  ₹25,500–₹81,100  ·  After 5–8 years + DPC
3
Assistant / Head Clerk
Level 6  ·  ₹35,400–₹1,12,400  ·  After ~10–12 years
4
Section Officer / DASS Grade II
Level 7  ·  ₹44,900–₹1,42,400  ·  After ~15 years

Promotions are through the Departmental Promotion Committee (DPC) and depend on vacancies, seniority, and ACR/APAR ratings. Inter-departmental transfers within Delhi government are possible.

10How to Apply

💡 All DSSSB applications are submitted online only through the OARS portal at dsssbonline.nic.in. One-Time Registration (OTR) is mandatory before filling any DSSSB application form.
01
Complete One-Time Registration (OTR)

Visit dsssbonline.nic.in and complete OTR by entering your personal, educational, and contact details. Upload photo and signature. OTR is a one-time process valid for all future DSSSB recruitments.

02
Find the LDC Notification

When a new notification is released, go to the DSSSB official site (dsssb.delhi.gov.in) and click on the LDC advertisement. Download and read the official PDF carefully — it contains all eligibility rules, vacancy breakdown, and fee details.

03
Fill the Online Application Form

Log in with your OTR credentials, select the LDC post, and fill in the application. Provide your category, educational details, typing language preference, and exam centre choice.

04
Pay the Application Fee

Pay the fee via SBI e-Pay (Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, or UPI). General/OBC candidates pay a nominal fee; SC/ST/PwBD/Female candidates are generally exempt — verify in the official notification.

05
Submit and Save Confirmation

Submit the form before the deadline. Download and save the confirmation page / registration slip. This document is required for admit card download and future correspondence.

113-Month Study Plan

A focused 12-week plan covering all 6 sections. Assumes 3–4 hours daily for working candidates, 5–6 hours for full-time aspirants.

Month 1: Foundation — Build All Sections
  • ▸English: Grammar rules (tense, voice, articles), basic vocabulary 10 words/day
  • ▸Hindi: Muhavare list, Vilom-Paryayvachi sets, grammar rules
  • ▸Maths: Arithmetic — percentage, profit-loss, SI/CI, ratio-proportion
  • ▸Reasoning: Analogies, series, coding-decoding, directions
  • ▸GK: Lucent chapters — History, Geography, Polity basics
  • ▸Computer: MS Word and Excel basics, internet terminology
  • ▸Typing: Start daily 15-min practice (aim 20 wpm first)
Month 2: Core Depth — Tackle Harder Topics
  • ▸English: Reading comprehension strategy, error spotting, para jumbles
  • ▸Hindi: Comprehension passages, translation practice, sentence formation
  • ▸Maths: DI (Bar, Pie, Table), Time & Work, Speed-Distance, Mensuration
  • ▸Reasoning: Seating arrangements, syllogisms, blood relations, puzzles
  • ▸GK: Current affairs (last 6 months), Economy, Science & Tech, Delhi GK
  • ▸Computer: PowerPoint, keyboard shortcuts, social media awareness
  • ▸Typing: Push to 28–30 wpm; start Hindi typing if choosing Hindi
Month 3: Revision & Mock Tests
  • ▸Complete 2 full-length mock tests per week (200Q, 2 hours, timed)
  • ▸Review weak areas from mock test performance reports
  • ▸Current affairs: Revise last 6 months thoroughly — economy, sports, awards
  • ▸English & Hindi: Solve 20 previous year questions daily
  • ▸Typing: Maintain or exceed required speed (35 wpm English / 30 Hindi)
  • ▸Final week: Light revision, avoid new topics, stay calm and well-rested
Advertisement

12Best Books for DSSSB LDC 2026

BookAuthorSubjectFind Book
A Modern Approach to Verbal & Non-Verbal ReasoningR.S. AggarwalReasoningFind on Amazon
Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive ExaminationsR.S. AggarwalQuantitative AptitudeFind on Amazon
Objective General EnglishS.P. BakshiEnglishFind on Amazon
Samanya HindiDr. Hardev BahriHindi—
Lucent's General KnowledgeBinay KarnaGeneral AwarenessFind on Amazon
Computer Awareness for Competitive ExamsArihant ExpertsComputerFind on Amazon
DSSSB LDC Previous Year Papers (Solved)Kiran PrakashanPractice—

Links marked (paid link) are Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. This costs you nothing extra, and books are chosen on merit only — no publisher pays us to recommend a title.

13Free Resources

14Expert Tips

1Computer Section is Free Marks — Don't Ignore It: The Computer/Office Automation section (25 marks) is the easiest part of the paper for prepared candidates. MS Office basics, internet terminology, and keyboard shortcuts are predictable and repetitive. Spending 30 minutes a day on this section for 4 weeks can secure 20+ marks out of 25.
2Hindi + English Together = 70 Marks: With 35 marks each, the language sections are 35% of the total paper. Both are grammar and vocabulary heavy. Candidates who are strong in both Hindi and English consistently score well above cut-off. Focus on error spotting, fill-in-the-blanks, and muhavare — these repeat across DSSSB papers.
3Negative Marking: Attempt 175+ Questions Wisely: Each wrong answer costs 0.25 marks. The total paper has 200 questions. In the 2023 cycle (Post Code 802/23) the UR shortlisting cut-off was 149.15 out of 200, so UR candidates should target a net score above 150 — for example, 170 correct and 20 wrong gives 165. Attempt questions you can narrow down; skip pure guesses.
4Typing Speed Must Be Ready Before Result Day: The Skill Test (typing) is qualifying — but many candidates are disqualified here despite clearing the written exam. You need 35 wpm in English or 30 wpm in Hindi on a computer. Start practicing on a standard keyboard from Day 1 of your preparation. Don't leave it for after the result.
5Delhi-Specific GK Gives You an Edge Over Others: DSSSB General Awareness often includes Delhi-specific questions — Delhi budget, DUSIB (Delhi Urban Shelter), NCT governance, Delhi government schemes, and Delhi Geography. Most competing platforms don't focus here — this is a targeted advantage for focused candidates.

15Frequently Asked Questions

What is DSSSB LDC 2026?
DSSSB LDC (Lower Division Clerk) is a Group C government post under the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB), recruiting clerical staff for various departments of the Government of NCT of Delhi. The most recent cycle (Advt. 05/2023, Post Code 802/23) had 284 LDC vacancies; the Tier-I exam was held in October 2025, the result came on 27 March 2026 (25,385 shortlisted for the typing test) and the typing test was held on 27–31 July 2026. DSSSB’s tentative schedule lists the release of marks and call for e-dossiers in November 2026. A new 2026 LDC notification has not been released as on 28 September 2026.
What is the eligibility for DSSSB LDC 2026?
Educational Qualification: 12th Pass (Class XII) from a recognised board. Typing Speed: 35 words per minute in English OR 30 words per minute in Hindi on a computer (required for the Skill Test stage). Age Limit: Minimum 18 years, Maximum 27 years (with relaxation — OBC +3 years, SC/ST +5 years, PwBD +10 years, Ex-Servicemen as per rules). Application Fee: ₹100 for General/OBC/EWS male candidates; exempt for SC/ST, PwBD, Women, and Ex-Servicemen. Only Indian citizens can apply.
What is the DSSSB LDC exam pattern?
DSSSB LDC is a One-Tier (Single Stage) Computer-Based Test (CBT). Total: 200 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours duration. Sections: English (35), Hindi (35), General Awareness (35), Numerical Ability & DI (35), Reasoning (35), Computer Basics (25). Negative marking: 0.25 marks per wrong answer. The UR cutoff in the 2023 cycle was 149.15 out of 200. Post-written exam, qualified candidates appear for a qualifying Typing Skill Test (35 wpm English / 30 wpm Hindi).
What is the DSSSB LDC salary in 2026?
DSSSB LDC salary is at Pay Level 2 under the 7th Central Pay Commission, with a pay scale of ₹19,900–₹63,200/month. The starting basic pay is ₹19,900. With DA at 60% (as of January 2026), HRA (city-based), TA, and other allowances, gross pay is about ₹39,970 and in-hand pay about ₹36,800 per month after the 10% NPS deduction (Delhi is an X-class city, so HRA is 30%). The 8th Pay Commission, constituted in November 2025, is expected to report around mid-2027 and is not yet implemented.
What is the DSSSB LDC cut off?
For the 2023 cycle (Post Code 802/23, Result Notice No. 144 dated 27 March 2026) the cut-off marks out of 200 for shortlisting to the typing test were: UR 149.15, EWS 119.62, OBC 84.77, SC 120.36, ST 104.75, PwBD 61.00 / 60.37 / 69.71 / 63.06 (sub-categories a / b / c / d&e), Ex-Servicemen 61.97 and Sportspersons 62.12. The OBC figure is low because only candidates holding an OBC (Delhi) certificate were counted as OBC. These cut-offs cover all posts under Post Code 802/23, not LDC alone.
When will the DSSSB LDC final result come?
The final result is not out yet. The Tier-I result was declared on 27 March 2026 and the typing test was held on 27–31 July 2026. DSSSB’s tentative result schedule (issued 23 September 2026) lists the release of marks and call for e-dossiers (document verification) for the Combined Exam 802/23 in November 2026. The final selection list will follow after that; its date is To Be Notified (TBN).
How many vacancies were there in DSSSB LDC 2023?
The 2023 cycle (Advt. 05/2023) had 284 LDC vacancies: 256 under DUSIB (Delhi Urban Shelter Improvement Board) and 28 under Delhi Agricultural Marketing Board (DAMB). These were part of a combined examination (Post Code 802/23) covering LDC, Junior Assistant, Stenographer, and allied posts — the total vacancies under this post code were later revised to 3,050. A total of 72,609 candidates appeared in the Tier-I CBT, and 25,385 were shortlisted for the Skill Test. A new cycle for 2026 is expected to announce fresh vacancies; DSSSB LDC is irregular in frequency.
📅Last Updated: 28 September 2026

Disclaimer: The information on this page is compiled from official DSSSB notifications, government gazettes, and publicly available sources for educational purposes only. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, candidates are strongly advised to verify all details — including eligibility, vacancies, exam dates, fees, and salary — from the official DSSSB website (dsssb.delhi.gov.in) and the OARS portal (dsssbonline.nic.in) before making any decisions. TaiyarHo.in is not affiliated with DSSSB or the Government of NCT of Delhi. Salary figures are estimates based on the 7th CPC pay matrix and DA of 60% (w.e.f. 1 January 2026) — actual in-hand amounts may vary. Cut-off and dates are taken from DSSSB Result Notice No. 144 (27 March 2026), the typing test notice (7 July 2026) and DSSSB’s tentative result schedule (23 September 2026); anything not yet announced is shown as TBN.

Advertisement